B-L High School Class of 2020 Honors Announced

 
Congratulations to the Batesburg-Leesville High School Class of 2020! We are so proud of your many accomplishments and know you are going to do great things! Head on over to our District Three Facebook page to see pictures from our 100th Commencement Ceremony, which was held on Friday, May 29th at the Lexington Three Fine Arts Center.
 
 
Valedictorian:  Morgan Price
 
Salutatorian:  Joshua Tucker
 
Honor Graduates: 
Jaylah Barr
Winter Bedenbaugh
Jordan Bell
Victoria Berry
Caden Bryant
Kiara Burton
Lauren Caughman
Hannah Derrick
Austin Guo
Tamara Jimenez
Seth McGee
Daniel Miranda-Pereyra
Carley Muilenburg
Dalton Oswalt
Shanez Padgett
Kaitlyn Pendleton
Diavionne Preston
Morgan Price
Reece Rawls
Allissa Reichard
Maria Reyes-Villaseca
Giovanni Rodriguez Hernandez
Cale Salter
Aliyah Shealy
Darrin Shealy
Shelton Shealy
Annabelle Summers
Susan Taylor
Loring Todd
Logan Truitt
Joshua Tucker
Reid Watson
Mason Williams
 
Beta Club:
Jaylah Barr
Winter Bedenbaugh
Jordan Bell
Tori Berry
Lauren Caughman
Hannah Derrick
Daniel Miranda-Pereyra
Carley Muilenburg
Dalton Oswalt
Diavionne Preston
Morgan Price
Reece Rawls
Maria Reyes Villaseca
Shelton Shealy
Aliyah Shealy
Annabelle Summers
Susan Taylor
Loring Todd
Josh Tucker
Mason Williams
 
Military Honor Cords:
James Gain
Maria Reyes
Jessica Rodriguez
Gabrielle Hall
 
AVID:
Abigail Blume
Kiara Burton
Mylasia Harris
Shaniah Hendricks
Destinee Jackson
Lindsey Jumper
Kenyanna Morris
Maniya Morris
Gabriel Nunes
Prospero Olvera
Anthony Reeves
 
Career and Technology Pathway Completers:
Jordyn Adams
Jaylah Barr
Jordan Bell
Emily Black
Bryce Burkett
Autumn Brooks
Kiara Burton
Lauren Caughman
Logan Davis
Taylor Drafts
Jonathan Eargle
Corbin Elrod
Jimmy Franklin
Gavin Greene
Devin Hall
Gabrielle Hall
Te-embra Haltiwanger
Payton Harmon
Arora Harris
Terry Hook
Tamara Jimenez
Brandon Keisler
Tanner Loveless
Jennifer McCormick
Thomas Miller
Zachary Monroe
Kenyanna Morris
Maniya Morris
Zoe Noriega
Dalton Oswalt
Troy Padgett
Brayden Patrick
Kaitlyn Pendleton
Diavonne Preston
Alexander Price
Morgan Price
George Pue
Kiara Quattlebaum
Manuel Ramos Ibarra
Braylen Reeves
Allissa Reichard
Sha’Dasia Richardson
Esmeralda Rodriguez-Olvera
Giovanni Rodriguez-Hernandez
Aliyah Shealy
Darrin Shealy
Shelton Shealy
Annabelle Summers
Susan Taylor
Matthew Teague
Paul Timmerman
Loring Todd
Sidney Tokar
Briseida Trejo-Ramirez
Joshua Tucker
Reid Watson
Mason Williams
Jason Wood
Ryanne Yarborough
Joclyn Young
 
Departmental Awards:
To qualify for each department’s award, a student must have an outstanding academic average in the required course of study, must meet each department’s individual course requirements – which usually means going beyond the minimum course of study in a particular area, and preferably should show a desire to pursue a college or career goal related to this area of study.
 
Mathematics - Daniel Miranda
Social Studies - Aliyah Shealy
CTE - Lauren Caughman
Science - Diavonne Preston
Fine Arts - Allissa Reichard
PE - Vernard Ramage
JROTC - Maria Reyes
Foreign Language - Reece Rawls
English - Morgan Price
 
The David Rimer Servant’s Spirit Award: Ke’Shoun Williams
 
The Heart of the Panther Award: Aliyah Shealy
 
Associates of Arts Degree:
Austin Guo
Shanez Padgett
Diavionne Preston
Aliyah Shealy
Logan Truitt
Joshua Tucker
 
General Studies Certificate:
Paul Timmerman
Morgan Price
 
Academic Diploma:
Jaylah Barr
Jordan Bell
Hannah Derrick
Tamara Jimenez
Seth McGee
Daniel Miranda-Pereyra
Dalton Oswalt
Shanez Padgett
Kaitlyn Pendleton
Diavionne Preston
Morgan Price
Reece Rawls
Braylen Reeves
Maria Reyes-Villaseca
Aliyah Shealy
Shelton Shealy
Annabelle Summers
Susan Taylor
Loring Todd
Briseida Trejo-Ramirez
Logan Truitt
Joshua Tucker
Mason Williams
 
Commencement Marshal:  Catherine Bedenbaugh
 
Junior Marshals
Hannah Leaphart
Carlos Nolasco-Madrid
William Smith
Morgan Spradley
Laura Torres
 
Junior Ushers
Emily Crapps
Adrianna Oxner
Drayton Sheppard
Miguel Torres-Huerta
Michelle Villaseca-Balderas
Anthony Watanabe